An Overview Of Local Government Land Use Regulation
[…] D.        Lobbying


Lobbying is a traditional activity in connection with rezonings and is not circumscribed by the Conflict of Interest in Zoning Act.  The Act does require disclosure of campaign contributions by both proponents and opponents.  However, as Little v. City of Lawrenceville, supra, shows, there is little restraint even on the lobbying activities of a recused council member.

However, lobbyists are regulated in Georgia by the State Ethics Commission, and specifically the Ethics in Government Act, Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the Elections Code.  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-70 et seq. governs public officials' conduct and lobbyist disclosure, and defines a lobbyist as "any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution."  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-70(6).  The referenced public officers include:  "Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and (G) Every elected municipal official."  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(15).


E.        Local Ethics Codes