An Overview Of Local Government Land Use Regulation
[…] However, lobbyists are regulated in Georgia by the State Ethics Commission, and specifically the Ethics in Government Act, Article 4 of Chapter 5 of Title 21, the Elections Code.  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-70 et seq. governs public officials' conduct and lobbyist disclosure, and defines a lobbyist as "any natural person who, for compensation, either individually or as an employee of another person, undertakes to promote or oppose the passage of any ordinance or resolution by a public officer specified under subparagraph (F) or (G) of paragraph (15) of Code Section 21-5-3, or any committee of such public officers, or the approval or veto of any such ordinance or resolution."  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-70(6).  The referenced public officers include:  "Every elected county official and every elected member of a local board of education; and (G) Every elected municipal official."  O.C.G.A. § 21-5-3(15).


E.        Local Ethics Codes


Another boundary for rezoning actions is the local county or city ethics code.  Some counties and cities have formal ethics codes that prohibit the appearance of improper influence.  One case on point is Dick v.